Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MTHRVW15 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of the following statements is the closest to your mother's view when you were fifteen?
  1) There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  2) I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 3564 68.3% 68.3%
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 716 13.7% 82%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 68 1.3% 83.3%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 869 16.7% 100%
Missing 1805 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 69.2%
1772
67.5%
1792
68.3%
3564
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 12.9%
331
14.5%
384
13.7%
715
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.3%
33
1.3%
35
1.3%
68
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 16.6%
424
16.8%
445
16.7%
869
Missing 783 1021 1804
TOTAL 100.0%
2560
100.0%
2656

5216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 71.9%
218
80.0%
8
63.6%
343
68.8%
2983

13
68.4%
3552
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 9.6%
29
10.0%
1
16.1%
87
13.6%
590

8
13.6%
707
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
1.3%
55

0
1.3%
67
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 17.5%
53
10.0%
1
18.6%
100
16.4%
710

5
16.6%
864
Missing 87 2 197 1516 0 1802
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
10
100.0%
539
100.0%
4338

26

5190


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 42.9%
190
37.5%
9
30.0%
3
51.7%
60
42.9%
3
71.7%
3288

11
68.5%
3553
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 27.3%
121
33.3%
8
60.0%
6
23.3%
27
42.9%
3
11.9%
544

8
13.7%
709
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
55

0
1.3%
68
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 26.9%
119
29.2%
7
10.0%
1
25.0%
29
14.3%
1
15.2%
698

14
16.5%
855
Missing 825 22 3 63 23 826 0 1762
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
24
100.0%
10
100.0%
116
100.0%
7
100.0%
4585

33

5185


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 72.1%
916
68.8%
1374
65.2%
894
68.1%
250
61.7%
116
73.3%
11

4
68.4%
3561
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 10.7%
136
13.4%
267
15.9%
218
14.7%
54
20.7%
39
6.7%
1

0
13.7%
715
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
12
1.5%
30
1.3%
18
0.8%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
68
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 16.3%
207
16.3%
326
17.6%
241
16.3%
60
14.9%
28
20.0%
3

5
16.6%
865
Missing 438 624 555 124 62 1 0 1804
TOTAL 100.0%
1271
100.0%
1997
100.0%
1371
100.0%
367
100.0%
188
100.0%
15

9

5209



Bookmark and Share