Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPOUVIEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of the following statements is the closest to your spouse (or live-in boyfriend or girlfriend)'s view?
  1) There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  2) I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world.
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 3638 75.2% 75.2%
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 476 9.8% 85%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 51 1.1% 86.1%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 671 13.9% 100%
Missing 2185 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 75.3%
1692
75.2%
1946
75.2%
3638
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 10.1%
226
9.7%
250
9.8%
476
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
20
1.2%
31
1.1%
51
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.8%
309
13.9%
361
13.9%
670
Missing 1096 1090 2186
TOTAL 100.0%
2247
100.0%
2588

4835


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 76.6%
233
100.0%
8
68.0%
232
75.8%
3152

13
75.3%
3625
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 10.9%
33
0.0%
0
11.4%
39
9.6%
399

5
9.8%
471
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.0%
40

0
1.0%
50
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 11.5%
35
0.0%
0
18.5%
63
13.7%
568

4
13.8%
666
Missing 85 4 395 1695 0 2179
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
8
100.0%
341
100.0%
4159

22

4812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 57.2%
235
63.3%
19
33.3%
2
61.9%
52
75.0%
6
77.7%
3306

17
75.5%
3620
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 23.4%
96
26.7%
8
33.3%
2
13.1%
11
0.0%
0
8.2%
349

10
9.7%
466
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
45

0
1.1%
51
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 18.5%
76
10.0%
3
33.3%
2
22.6%
19
25.0%
2
13.0%
554

15
13.7%
656
Missing 856 16 7 94 22 1157 0 2152
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
84
100.0%
8
100.0%
4254

42

4793


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
There is no such thing as God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 75.5%
943
75.1%
1411
75.0%
936
76.3%
241
75.6%
96
81.8%
9

1
75.3%
3636
I don't believe in a particular religion, but I think there is/are God, gods, spirits, ghosts or Buddha in this world. 9.7%
121
9.2%
173
10.4%
130
11.1%
35
12.6%
16
9.1%
1

0
9.9%
476
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.8%
10
1.2%
22
1.1%
14
0.6%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
51
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 14.0%
175
14.5%
272
13.5%
168
12.0%
38
9.4%
12
9.1%
1

5
13.8%
666
Missing 459 742 677 175 123 5 0 2181
TOTAL 100.0%
1249
100.0%
1878
100.0%
1248
100.0%
316
100.0%
127
100.0%
11

6

4829



Bookmark and Share