Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISCONFRL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Confucianism is a religion? [If the respondent has trouble understand the term "Confucianism", please explain that by "Confucianism" we refer to a wide range of things. It includes the philosophical thought and ethical system of Confucius, the Confucian tradition upheld by intellectual and political elites, as well as the rituals and ceremonies practiced by ordinary people, such as praying in Confucian temples and/or ancestral temples.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1281 18.2% 18.2%
No 3779 53.8% 72%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 74 1.1% 73.1%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1886 26.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
650
17.2%
632
18.3%
1282
No 56.0%
1874
51.8%
1905
53.8%
3779
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
31
1.2%
44
1.1%
75
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 23.6%
789
29.8%
1097
26.9%
1886
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
80
41.7%
5
19.0%
140
18.0%
1051

5
18.3%
1276
No 62.7%
244
16.7%
2
60.1%
442
52.5%
3075

16
53.8%
3763
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
1.0%
57

0
1.1%
74
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 16.2%
63
41.7%
5
18.9%
139
28.5%
1671

8
26.9%
1878
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
319
20.0%
9
0.0%
0
16.2%
29
20.7%
6
16.8%
910

8
18.3%
1273
No 45.4%
576
80.0%
36
100.0%
12
68.7%
123
65.5%
19
55.0%
2978

35
53.9%
3744
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
58

0
1.1%
74
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 28.2%
358
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
26
13.8%
4
27.1%
1466

33
26.7%
1854
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
234
18.6%
487
21.7%
417
18.6%
91
19.2%
48
13.3%
2

2
18.2%
1279
No 46.9%
802
53.5%
1402
55.1%
1060
66.1%
324
68.8%
172
66.7%
10

8
53.8%
3770
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
16
1.1%
29
1.3%
25
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
74
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 38.4%
657
26.8%
702
22.0%
423
15.1%
74
10.8%
27
20.0%
3

0
26.9%
1886
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

10

7009



Bookmark and Share