Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PAST12E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following in the past twelve months? Fifth mention
  5) Read the Koran
  7) Read the Confucian Classics
  8) Pray
  9) Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members)
  10) Make a vow and fulfill a vow
  11) Burn incense
  12) Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Read the Koran 4 5.3% 5.3%
Read the Confucian Classics 1 1.3% 6.6%
Pray 3 3.9% 10.5%
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 3 3.9% 14.4%
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 15 19.7% 34.1%
Burn incense 27 35.5% 69.6%
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 23 30.3% 99.9%
Missing 6946 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Read the Koran 14.3%
3
1.8%
1
5.3%
4
Read the Confucian Classics 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Pray 4.8%
1
5.5%
3
5.3%
4
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 4.8%
1
3.6%
2
3.9%
3
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 19.0%
4
20.0%
11
19.7%
15
Burn incense 38.1%
8
34.5%
19
35.5%
27
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 14.3%
3
34.5%
19
28.9%
22
Missing 3323 3623 6946
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
55

76


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Read the Koran 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
5.2%
4
Read the Confucian Classics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Pray 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
3.9%
3
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.3%
2
3.9%
3
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
14.8%
9
20.8%
16
Burn incense 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
36.1%
22
35.1%
27
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
36.1%
22
29.9%
23
Missing 388 11 724 5793 6916
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
61

77


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Read the Koran 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2

0
4.2%
3
Read the Confucian Classics 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
1
Pray 5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.2%
3
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1

0
4.2%
3
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 16.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
6

0
21.1%
15
Burn incense 32.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
5

4
32.4%
23
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 39.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1

0
32.4%
23
Missing 1211 45 12 179 30 5396 0 6873
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
15

4

71


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Read the Koran 5.9%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
Read the Confucian Classics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Pray 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 29.4%
5
7.7%
2
13.6%
3
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
15
Burn incense 17.6%
3
42.3%
11
54.5%
12
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
27
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 41.2%
7
42.3%
11
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
22
Missing 1693 2595 1902 486 244 15 6935
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

75



Bookmark and Share