Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PAST12F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following in the past twelve months? Sixth mention
  6) Read the Bible
  9) Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members)
  10) Make a vow and fulfill a vow
  11) Burn incense
  12) Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons)
  13) Recall the soul

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Read the Bible 4 11.4% 11.4%
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 3 8.6% 20%
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 2 5.7% 25.7%
Burn incense 15 42.9% 68.6%
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 6 17.1% 85.7%
Recall the soul 5 14.3% 100%
Missing 6988 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Read the Bible 27.3%
3
4.2%
1
11.4%
4
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 18.2%
2
4.2%
1
8.6%
3
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
5.7%
2
Burn incense 45.5%
5
41.7%
10
42.9%
15
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 9.1%
1
20.8%
5
17.1%
6
Recall the soul 0.0%
0
20.8%
5
14.3%
5
Missing 3334 3654 6988
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
24

35


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Read the Bible 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
11.8%
4
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.7%
2
8.8%
3
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
5.9%
2
Burn incense 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
38.5%
10
44.1%
15
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.4%
4
14.7%
5
Recall the soul 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
14.7%
5
Missing 389 11 730 5828 6958
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
26

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Read the Bible 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
Burn incense 34.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
44.1%
15
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 23.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
Recall the soul 19.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
Missing 1242 45 12 179 30 5403 6911
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
8

34


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Read the Bible 7.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
Burn incense 38.5%
5
40.0%
2
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
44.1%
15
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 15.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
Recall the soul 38.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
Missing 1696 2616 1918 487 245 15 6977
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

34



Bookmark and Share