Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PAST12G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following in the past twelve months? Seventh mention
  7) Read the Confucian Classics
  8) Pray
  9) Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members)
  10) Make a vow and fulfill a vow
  11) Burn incense
  12) Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Read the Confucian Classics 2 12.5% 12.5%
Pray 1 6.3% 18.8%
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 1 6.3% 25.1%
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 3 18.8% 43.9%
Burn incense 2 12.5% 56.4%
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 7 43.8% 100.2%
Missing 7006 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Read the Confucian Classics 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Pray 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.3%
1
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 22.2%
2
14.3%
1
18.8%
3
Burn incense 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
12.5%
2
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 44.4%
4
42.9%
3
43.8%
7
Missing 3335 3671 7006
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
7

16


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Read the Confucian Classics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
12.5%
2
Pray 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.3%
1
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
18.8%
3
Burn incense 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
12.5%
2
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
36.4%
4
43.8%
7
Missing 389 12 733 5843 6977
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Read the Confucian Classics 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.5%
2
Pray 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
Burn incense 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
43.8%
7
Missing 1256 45 12 179 30 5408 6930
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Read the Confucian Classics 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Pray 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
Burn incense 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
Missing 1707 2618 1919 490 246 15 6995
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

16



Bookmark and Share