Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PAST12H (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following in the past twelve months? Eighth mention
  8) Pray
  9) Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members)
  11) Burn incense
  12) Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons)
  13) Recall the soul

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pray 2 22.2% 22.2%
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 1 11.1% 33.3%
Burn incense 3 33.3% 66.6%
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 2 22.2% 88.8%
Recall the soul 1 11.1% 99.9%
Missing 7013 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pray 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
Burn incense 25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
Recall the soul 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
Missing 3339 3674 7013
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4

8


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Pray 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
22.2%
2
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Burn incense 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
3
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
Recall the soul 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Missing 389 12 735 5848 6984
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Pray 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
22.2%
2
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Burn incense 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Recall the soul 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
Missing 1262 45 12 179 30 5409 6937
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Pray 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Burn incense 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Recall the soul 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Missing 1708 2619 1922 491 247 15 7002
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

9



Bookmark and Share