Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PAST12I (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following in the past twelve months? Ninth mention
  9) Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members)
  10) Make a vow and fulfill a vow
  12) Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 2 40% 40%
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 1 20% 60%
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 2 40% 100%
Missing 7016 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
Missing 3341 3675 7016
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
Missing 389 12 736 5850 6987
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Missing 1265 45 12 179 30 5410 6941
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members) 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Missing 1709 2619 1924 491 248 15 7006
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5



Bookmark and Share