Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PAST12J (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following in the past twelve months? Tenth mention
  10) Make a vow and fulfill a vow
  11) Burn incense

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 2 66.7% 66.7%
Burn incense 1 33.3% 100%
Missing 7018 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
Burn incense 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
Missing 3342 3676 7018
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
Burn incense 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Missing 389 12 736 5852 6989
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
Burn incense 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Missing 1267 45 12 179 30 5410 6943
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Make a vow and fulfill a vow 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
Burn incense 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Missing 1709 2619 1925 491 249 15 7008
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

3



Bookmark and Share