Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PAST12L (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following in the past twelve months? Twelfth mention
  12) Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 2 100% 100%
Missing 7019 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
Missing 3342 3677 7019
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
Missing 390 12 736 5852 6990
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
Missing 1267 45 12 179 30 5410 6943
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons) 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
Missing 1709 2619 1925 491 250 15 7009
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2



Bookmark and Share