Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQMEDIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Meditate
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 8 40% 40%
Occasionally 10 50% 90%
Hard to say/don't know 2 10% 100%
Missing 7001 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 37.5%
3
38.5%
5
38.1%
8
Occasionally 37.5%
3
61.5%
8
52.4%
11
Hard to say/don't know 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Missing 3336 3665 7001
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13

21


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Regularly 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
5
38.1%
8
Occasionally 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
53.3%
8
52.4%
11
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
9.5%
2
Missing 388 11 734 5838 6971
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

21


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Regularly 40.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
8
Occasionally 60.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
10
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
10.0%
2
Missing 1252 45 12 178 29 5409 6925
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.1%
8
Occasionally 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
52.4%
11
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Missing 1707 2616 1916 488 247 15 6989
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

21



Bookmark and Share