Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQBDPRY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Recite Buddhist prayers
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 31 39.7% 39.7%
Occasionally 45 57.7% 97.4%
Hard to say/don't know 2 2.6% 100%
Missing 6943 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 28.6%
6
42.9%
24
39.0%
30
Occasionally 61.9%
13
57.1%
32
58.4%
45
Hard to say/don't know 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Missing 3322 3621 6943
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
56

77


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Regularly 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
36.2%
25
39.7%
31
Occasionally 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
60.9%
42
57.7%
45
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.6%
2
Missing 388 12 729 5785 6914
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

78


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Regularly 42.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
39.7%
31
Occasionally 57.1%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
57.7%
45
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
2.6%
2
Missing 1198 45 12 178 30 5404 6867
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
8

78


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 47.1%
8
41.9%
13
22.7%
5
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.7%
31
Occasionally 52.9%
9
51.6%
16
77.3%
17
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
57.7%
45
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Missing 1692 2590 1902 486 247 15 6932
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

78



Bookmark and Share