Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQWRSHP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Worship the Buddha
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 73 19.9% 19.9%
Occasionally 290 79% 98.9%
Hard to say/don't know 4 1.1% 100%
Missing 6654 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 11.9%
17
25.0%
56
19.9%
73
Occasionally 85.3%
122
75.0%
168
79.0%
290
Hard to say/don't know 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Missing 3201 3453 6654
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
224

367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Regularly 14.3%
1
100.0%
1
12.2%
5
20.8%
66

0
19.9%
73
Occasionally 85.7%
6
0.0%
0
85.4%
35
78.2%
248

2
79.0%
289
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
3

0
1.1%
4
Missing 383 11 696 5536 0 6626
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
41
100.0%
317

2

366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 23.6%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4

1
20.2%
73
Occasionally 75.7%
221
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
90.6%
58

6
78.7%
284
Hard to say/don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2

0
1.1%
4
Missing 977 44 12 174 30 5347 0 6584
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
64

7

361


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 28.6%
22
21.0%
25
14.7%
20
17.4%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.7%
72
Occasionally 71.4%
55
76.5%
91
85.3%
116
78.3%
18
90.9%
10
0.0%
0
79.2%
290
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Missing 1632 2502 1788 468 239 15 6644
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
136
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

366



Bookmark and Share