Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQREAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Read Buddhist texts
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 26 49.1% 49.1%
Occasionally 25 47.2% 96.3%
Hard to say/don't know 2 3.8% 100.1%
Missing 6968 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 41.7%
5
51.2%
21
49.1%
26
Occasionally 41.7%
5
48.8%
20
47.2%
25
Hard to say/don't know 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Missing 3332 3636 6968
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
41

53


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Regularly 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
48.9%
22
49.1%
26
Occasionally 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
46.7%
21
47.2%
25
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
3.8%
2
Missing 387 12 731 5808 6938
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
45

53


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 49.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
47.1%
24
Occasionally 51.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
49.0%
25
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2

0
3.9%
2
Missing 1219 45 12 179 30 5409 0 6894
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2

51


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 47.1%
8
55.0%
11
45.5%
5
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
49.1%
26
Occasionally 52.9%
9
35.0%
7
54.5%
6
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
47.2%
25
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Missing 1692 2601 1914 488 247 15 6957
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

53



Bookmark and Share