Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQRDKOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Read the Koran
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 4 22.2% 22.2%
Occasionally 12 66.7% 88.9%
Hard to say/don't know 2 11.1% 100%
Missing 7003 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 28.6%
2
18.2%
2
22.2%
4
Occasionally 42.9%
3
81.8%
9
66.7%
12
Hard to say/don't know 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Missing 3336 3667 7003
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11

18


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Regularly 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
22.2%
4
Occasionally 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
64.3%
9
66.7%
12
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
11.1%
2
Missing 387 12 734 5840 6973
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Regularly 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
Occasionally 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
71.4%
5
64.7%
11
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
11.8%
2
Missing 1264 45 12 179 23 5405 6928
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

17


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 66.7%
2
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
Occasionally 33.3%
1
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
65.0%
13
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Missing 1707 2612 1921 488 248 15 6991
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

20



Bookmark and Share