Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQRDBIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Read the Bible
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Refused to answer [do not read]/hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 51 53.1% 53.1%
Occasionally 43 44.8% 97.9%
Refused to answer [do not read]/hard to say/don't know 2 2.1% 100%
Missing 6926 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 40.0%
14
60.7%
37
53.1%
51
Occasionally 54.3%
19
39.3%
24
44.8%
43
Refused to answer [do not read]/hard to say/don't know 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Missing 3310 3616 6926
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
61

96


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
57.0%
49
53.1%
51
Occasionally 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
40.7%
35
44.8%
43
Refused to answer [do not read]/hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.1%
2
Missing 387 12 729 5769 6897
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
86

96


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Regularly 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.9%
46
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
53.7%
51
Occasionally 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
26
100.0%
3
69.2%
9
44.2%
42
Refused to answer [do not read]/hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
2.1%
2
Missing 1261 45 12 107 26 5399 6850
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
72
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

95


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 82.9%
29
37.0%
10
42.1%
8
33.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
53.2%
50
Occasionally 17.1%
6
55.6%
15
57.9%
11
66.7%
4
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
44.7%
42
Refused to answer [do not read]/hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Missing 1674 2594 1905 484 242 15 6914
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

94



Bookmark and Share