Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQRDCON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Read the Confucian Classics
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 4 12.1% 12.1%
Occasionally 27 81.8% 93.9%
Hard to say/don't know 2 6.1% 100%
Missing 6988 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 10.5%
2
14.3%
2
12.1%
4
Occasionally 78.9%
15
85.7%
12
81.8%
27
Hard to say/don't know 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Missing 3325 3663 6988
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
14

33


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Regularly 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
12.1%
4
Occasionally 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
72.2%
13
81.8%
27
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.1%
2
Missing 385 12 726 5836 6959
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2

0
12.1%
4
Occasionally 87.5%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
81.8%
18

1
81.8%
27
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2

0
6.1%
2
Missing 1260 45 11 177 30 5390 0 6913
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
22

1

33


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
11.1%
1
100.0%
1
12.1%
4
Occasionally 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
9
71.4%
5
88.9%
8
0.0%
0
81.8%
27
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Missing 1707 2614 1916 484 241 14 6976
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

33



Bookmark and Share