Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQPRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Pray
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 67 18.2% 18.2%
Occasionally 294 79.9% 98.1%
Hard to say/don't know 7 1.9% 100%
Missing 6653 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 13.6%
14
20.0%
53
18.2%
67
Occasionally 84.5%
87
78.5%
208
80.2%
295
Hard to say/don't know 1.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.6%
6
Missing 3241 3412 6653
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
265

368


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Regularly 7.7%
1
100.0%
1
12.1%
8
19.9%
57
18.3%
67
Occasionally 92.3%
12
0.0%
0
87.9%
58
78.0%
224
80.1%
294
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.6%
6
Missing 376 11 670 5566 6623
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
66
100.0%
287

367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 19.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.6%
34
20.0%
2
2.7%
3

0
19.0%
67
Occasionally 80.3%
118
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
48.6%
34
80.0%
8
94.6%
105

13
79.3%
280
Hard to say/don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
3

0
1.7%
6
Missing 1120 30 12 109 20 5300 0 6591
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
70
100.0%
10
100.0%
111

13

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 35.8%
29
13.5%
18
14.0%
15
16.0%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
67
Occasionally 64.2%
52
83.5%
111
84.1%
90
84.0%
21
95.5%
21
0.0%
0
80.2%
295
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Missing 1629 2488 1817 466 227 15 6642
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
133
100.0%
107
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

368



Bookmark and Share