Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQVENER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Venerate ancestors (including deceased family members)
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 122 5.9% 5.9%
Occasionally 1912 93.1% 99%
Hard to say/don't know 19 .9% 99.9%
Missing 4968 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 5.9%
59
5.9%
63
5.9%
122
Occasionally 92.9%
924
93.3%
988
93.1%
1912
Hard to say/don't know 1.2%
12
0.8%
8
1.0%
20
Missing 2349 2618 4967
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1059

2054


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Regularly 2.7%
3
28.6%
2
0.9%
2
6.7%
115

0
6.0%
122
Occasionally 96.5%
109
71.4%
5
98.6%
213
92.3%
1578

7
93.1%
1905
Hard to say/don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
17

0
0.9%
19
Missing 276 6 521 4143 0 4946
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
7
100.0%
216
100.0%
1710

7

2046


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 7.8%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.3%
73

1
6.0%
121
Occasionally 91.3%
548
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
16
90.0%
9
93.7%
1292

41
93.0%
1872
Hard to say/don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14

0
0.9%
19
Missing 668 40 12 163 20 4032 0 4935
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
1379

42

2012


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 8.4%
41
8.1%
60
3.1%
19
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
122
Occasionally 90.4%
444
90.3%
669
96.7%
590
98.5%
133
98.7%
74
100.0%
3
93.1%
1913
Hard to say/don't know 1.2%
6
1.6%
12
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Missing 1219 1880 1315 355 175 13 4957
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
741
100.0%
610
100.0%
135
100.0%
75
100.0%
3

2055



Bookmark and Share