Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQVOW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Make a vow and fulfill a vow
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 20 4.5% 4.5%
Occasionally 424 94.6% 99.1%
Hard to say/don't know 4 .9% 100%
Missing 6574 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 3.9%
6
4.7%
14
4.5%
20
Occasionally 93.4%
142
95.3%
282
94.6%
424
Hard to say/don't know 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Missing 3192 3382 6574
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
296

448


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.3%
5
3.5%
13
4.3%
19
Occasionally 100.0%
19
0.0%
0
91.7%
55
95.4%
350
94.9%
424
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.9%
4
Missing 370 11 676 5487 6544
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
60
100.0%
367

447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 6.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.8%
1

0
4.5%
20
Occasionally 93.6%
248
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
93.3%
14
90.0%
9
97.0%
129

8
94.8%
417
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

0
0.7%
3
Missing 1003 35 6 164 20 5278 0 6506
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
133

8

440


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Regularly 1.0%
1
5.8%
8
4.0%
6
9.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
19
Occasionally 97.9%
95
92.8%
129
96.0%
144
90.9%
30
95.8%
23
100.0%
2
95.1%
423
Hard to say/don't know 1.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Missing 1611 2481 1774 457 226 14 6563
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
139
100.0%
150
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

445



Bookmark and Share