Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQBURN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Burn incense
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 198 22.2% 22.2%
Occasionally 687 77.1% 99.3%
Hard to say/don't know 6 .7% 100%
Missing 6130 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 19.2%
66
24.1%
132
22.2%
198
Occasionally 79.9%
274
75.4%
413
77.1%
687
Hard to say/don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
6
Missing 3001 3129 6130
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
548

891


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Regularly 13.8%
4
100.0%
1
9.5%
6
23.7%
188

0
22.5%
199
Occasionally 82.8%
24
0.0%
0
90.5%
57
75.5%
599

6
76.7%
680
Hard to say/don't know 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6

0
0.8%
7
Missing 361 11 673 5061 0 6106
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
63
100.0%
793

6

886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 24.9%
141
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
19.1%
49

5
22.2%
193
Occasionally 75.0%
425
96.4%
27
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
71.4%
5
79.0%
203

15
77.2%
672
Hard to say/don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5

1
0.7%
6
Missing 700 17 11 167 23 5155 0 6073
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
28
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
257

21

871


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Regularly 25.0%
59
23.1%
67
23.8%
64
9.4%
6
6.9%
2
0.0%
0

0
22.3%
198
Occasionally 75.0%
177
75.5%
219
75.8%
204
89.1%
57
93.1%
27
0.0%
0

3
77.0%
684
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
6
Missing 1473 2331 1655 426 221 15 0 6121
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
290
100.0%
269
100.0%
64
100.0%
29
100.0%
0

3

888



Bookmark and Share