Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQVEGBD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Be a vegetarian (for Buddhist reasons)
  1) Regularly
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 37 16.4% 16.4%
Occasionally 185 81.9% 98.3%
Hard to say/don't know 4 1.8% 100.1%
Missing 6795 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 14.7%
10
16.7%
26
16.1%
36
Occasionally 82.4%
56
82.1%
128
82.1%
184
Hard to say/don't know 2.9%
2
1.3%
2
1.8%
4
Missing 3275 3520 6795
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
156

224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
16.2%
33

0
16.4%
37
Occasionally 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
76.5%
13
81.9%
167

2
81.8%
184
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4

0
1.8%
4
Missing 387 11 720 5650 0 6768
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
204

2

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Regularly 15.8%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
75.0%
3
6.7%
2

2
15.6%
35
Occasionally 83.1%
152
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
25.0%
1
86.7%
26

0
82.6%
185
Hard to say/don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2

0
1.8%
4
Missing 1084 44 12 174 26 5382 0 6722
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
30

2

224


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Regularly 14.3%
11
21.5%
14
15.1%
8
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
16.2%
36
Occasionally 83.1%
64
75.4%
49
84.9%
45
83.3%
15
100.0%
9
0.0%
0

2
82.0%
182
Hard to say/don't know 2.6%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
4
Missing 1631 2555 1871 472 241 15 0 6785
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

2

222



Bookmark and Share