Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OVRLHLTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How is your overall health these days?
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) OK
  4) Not very good
  5) Not good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very good 3622 51.6% 51.6%
Good 2252 32.1% 83.7%
OK 729 10.4% 94.1%
Not very good 364 5.2% 99.3%
Not good 47 .7% 100%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 53.4%
1785
50.0%
1837
51.6%
3622
Good 30.5%
1020
33.6%
1233
32.1%
2253
OK 10.6%
354
10.2%
374
10.4%
728
Not very good 4.5%
152
5.8%
213
5.2%
365
Not good 0.9%
30
0.5%
17
0.7%
47
Missing 3 3 6
TOTAL 100.0%
3341
100.0%
3674

7015


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very good 51.9%
202
33.3%
4
65.5%
479
49.9%
2919

18
51.6%
3604
Good 34.2%
133
50.0%
6
25.4%
186
32.8%
1921

6
32.2%
2246
OK 9.5%
37
8.3%
1
5.9%
43
11.0%
644

3
10.4%
725
Not very good 3.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
5.8%
337

0
5.2%
364
Not good 0.8%
3
8.3%
1
1.4%
10
0.5%
31

2
0.6%
45
Missing 1 0 4 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
731
100.0%
5852

29

6984


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very good 53.9%
683
64.4%
29
76.9%
10
52.0%
93
58.6%
17
51.0%
2756

34
51.7%
3588
Good 29.4%
372
24.4%
11
15.4%
2
29.6%
53
34.5%
10
33.0%
1784

20
32.2%
2232
OK 10.9%
138
2.2%
1
7.7%
1
12.3%
22
6.9%
2
10.2%
551

14
10.3%
715
Not very good 5.3%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.2%
282

7
5.1%
357
Not good 0.6%
7
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
33

0
0.7%
47
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 5 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5406

75

6939


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very good 40.2%
687
54.3%
1423
54.1%
1039
60.4%
296
64.7%
161
66.7%
10

7
51.6%
3616
Good 31.9%
546
30.7%
804
35.1%
675
30.6%
150
27.3%
68
33.3%
5

3
32.1%
2248
OK 13.8%
236
10.8%
284
8.3%
160
7.1%
35
5.6%
14
0.0%
0

0
10.4%
729
Not very good 12.2%
209
3.9%
102
2.2%
42
1.4%
7
2.0%
5
0.0%
0

0
5.2%
365
Not good 1.9%
32
0.3%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
47
Missing 0 1 3 2 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1921
100.0%
490
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

10

7005



Bookmark and Share