Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQRECSL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do it regularly or only occasionally? Recall the soul [If the respondent has trouble understanding "recall the soul," please explain that this is a mystical ritual performed when it is believed that one is sick because one's soul has wandered away. There are variations of the soul-recall ritual in different parts of China, but the rationale is the same, which is to bring the wandering soul back to the body in order to restore the sick person's health.]
  2) Occasionally
  8) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Occasionally 35 89.7% 89.7%
Hard to say/don't know 4 10.3% 100%
Missing 6982 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Occasionally 84.6%
11
92.0%
23
89.5%
34
Hard to say/don't know 15.4%
2
8.0%
2
10.5%
4
Missing 3330 3652 6982
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
25

38


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Occasionally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
86.2%
25
89.5%
34
Hard to say/don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
10.5%
4
Missing 390 12 727 5824 6953
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
29

38


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Occasionally 86.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.5%
19

2
88.9%
32
Hard to say/don't know 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2

0
11.1%
4
Missing 1252 45 12 178 30 5391 0 6908
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
21

2

36


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Occasionally 84.6%
11
86.7%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
89.5%
34
Hard to say/don't know 15.4%
2
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
Missing 1695 2606 1922 485 248 15 6971
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

38



Bookmark and Share