Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RDONE5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you done any of the following (or have asked others to do the following for you) in the past 12 months? [Multiple answers.] Fifth mention
  5) Astrology
  8) Automatic writing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Astrology 2 100% 100%
Automatic writing 0 0% 100%
Missing 7018 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Astrology 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
Automatic writing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Missing 3343 3675 7018
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Astrology 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
Automatic writing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Missing 389 12 736 5851 6988
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Astrology 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
Automatic writing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Missing 1266 45 12 179 30 5410 6942
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Astrology 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
Automatic writing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Missing 1709 2620 1923 491 250 15 7008
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2



Bookmark and Share