Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUPERNAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think you have any supernatural or paranormal abilities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 21 .3% .3%
No 6957 99.1% 99.4%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 18 .3% 99.7%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 26 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.2%
6
0.4%
15
0.3%
21
No 99.5%
3328
98.7%
3629
99.1%
6957
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
3
0.4%
15
0.3%
18
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.2%
7
0.5%
19
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.2%
14

0
0.3%
20
No 99.0%
385
100.0%
12
98.6%
726
99.2%
5808

26
99.1%
6931
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
10

3
0.2%
14
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
22

0
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
10

4
0.3%
18
No 99.0%
1254
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
96.6%
173
96.7%
29
99.3%
5374

69
99.2%
6887
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14

1
0.2%
17
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.3%
14

2
0.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
21
No 98.4%
1681
99.5%
2609
99.1%
1907
99.2%
486
99.6%
248
100.0%
15

11
99.1%
6946
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.5%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
18
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.6%
11
0.4%
10
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

11

7009



Bookmark and Share