Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EVQIGONG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever practiced Qi Gong?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 78 1.1% 1.1%
No 6905 98.4% 99.5%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 26 .4% 99.9%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 11 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
58
0.5%
20
1.1%
78
No 97.8%
3270
98.9%
3636
98.4%
6906
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
13
0.4%
13
0.4%
26
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
7
16.7%
2
1.1%
8
1.1%
62

0
1.1%
79
No 98.2%
383
83.3%
10
98.6%
727
98.4%
5759

27
98.4%
6879
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
24

2
0.4%
25
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10

0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
737
100.0%
5855

29

6994


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
24
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.0%
52

0
1.1%
78
No 97.6%
1236
100.0%
45
91.7%
11
99.4%
178
96.7%
29
98.5%
5330

76
98.3%
6829
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
24

0
0.4%
27
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5

0
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
20
1.2%
32
0.8%
15
1.0%
5
2.8%
7
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
79
No 98.6%
1685
98.4%
2580
98.1%
1888
98.4%
483
97.2%
243
100.0%
15

11
98.3%
6894
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.7%
14
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
27
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7011



Bookmark and Share