Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GETNEWS2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How do you get national and international news? Please list three sources, beginning with the most important one. [Select three items.] Second source
  1) Newspaper
  2) Radio
  3) Magazines
  4) TV
  5) Books
  6) The Internet/email
  7) Conversations with friends/co-workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Newspaper 2002 45.1% 45.1%
Radio 316 7.1% 52.2%
Magazines 155 3.5% 55.7%
TV 1006 22.7% 78.4%
Books 118 2.7% 81.1%
The Internet/email 300 6.8% 87.9%
Conversations with friends/co-workers 538 12.1% 100%
Missing 2585 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Newspaper 45.7%
1020
44.6%
982
45.1%
2002
Radio 7.2%
160
7.1%
156
7.1%
316
Magazines 3.0%
67
4.0%
88
3.5%
155
TV 24.8%
554
20.5%
452
22.7%
1006
Books 2.6%
58
2.7%
60
2.7%
118
The Internet/email 6.7%
149
6.9%
151
6.8%
300
Conversations with friends/co-workers 10.1%
225
14.2%
313
12.1%
538
Missing 1111 1474 2585
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2202

4435


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Newspaper 49.1%
162
75.0%
3
43.6%
257
45.0%
1574

6
45.2%
1996
Radio 6.4%
21
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
7.5%
264

1
7.1%
315
Magazines 2.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
29
3.3%
114

3
3.4%
151
TV 27.3%
90
25.0%
1
21.4%
126
22.5%
786

4
22.7%
1003
Books 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
2.5%
87

0
2.7%
118
The Internet/email 8.2%
27
0.0%
0
14.9%
88
5.3%
186

0
6.8%
301
Conversations with friends/co-workers 4.8%
16
0.0%
0
5.8%
34
13.9%
486

2
12.1%
536
Missing 61 7 147 2357 0 2572
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
4
100.0%
589
100.0%
3497

16

4420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Newspaper 39.6%
360
36.4%
8
72.7%
8
48.3%
58
51.7%
15
46.4%
1533

21
45.1%
1982
Radio 9.5%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.6%
219

1
7.2%
315
Magazines 4.0%
36
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
113

0
3.5%
155
TV 23.8%
217
22.7%
5
18.2%
2
15.0%
18
31.0%
9
22.6%
748

8
22.7%
999
Books 2.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.8%
91

2
2.6%
116
The Internet/email 5.4%
49
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
8
6.9%
2
7.1%
236

2
6.8%
298
Conversations with friends/co-workers 15.2%
138
22.7%
5
9.1%
1
17.5%
21
6.9%
2
11.0%
364

8
12.1%
531
Missing 356 24 1 58 2 2109 0 2550
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
120
100.0%
29
100.0%
3304

42

4396


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Newspaper 30.0%
157
48.5%
781
47.5%
761
47.3%
214
35.8%
82
38.5%
5

1
45.1%
2000
Radio 12.8%
67
8.6%
139
5.8%
93
2.7%
12
1.7%
4
7.7%
1

0
7.1%
316
Magazines 1.3%
7
4.0%
64
4.0%
64
2.2%
10
3.9%
9
0.0%
0

0
3.5%
154
TV 18.5%
97
18.6%
300
25.0%
400
29.6%
134
29.7%
68
30.8%
4

2
22.6%
1003
Books 4.6%
24
2.4%
38
2.7%
44
1.5%
7
2.2%
5
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
118
The Internet/email 1.9%
10
4.1%
66
7.0%
112
13.1%
59
22.3%
51
15.4%
2

0
6.8%
300
Conversations with friends/co-workers 30.9%
162
13.7%
221
8.0%
129
3.5%
16
4.4%
10
7.7%
1

0
12.2%
539
Missing 1186 1012 319 38 20 2 0 2577
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
1609
100.0%
1603
100.0%
452
100.0%
229
100.0%
13

3

4430



Bookmark and Share