Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FQQIGONG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you practice Qi Gong?
  1) Once or twice a month
  2) Once a week
  3) Several times a week
  4) Daily
  5) I no longer practice Qi Gong
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Once or twice a month 4 5.1% 5.1%
Once a week 4 5.1% 10.2%
Several times a week 2 2.6% 12.8%
Daily 9 11.5% 24.3%
I no longer practice Qi Gong 53 67.9% 92.2%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6 7.7% 99.9%
Missing 6943 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once or twice a month 3.4%
2
5.0%
1
3.8%
3
Once a week 6.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
Several times a week 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Daily 11.9%
7
10.0%
2
11.4%
9
I no longer practice Qi Gong 69.5%
41
65.0%
13
68.4%
54
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.1%
3
20.0%
4
8.9%
7
Missing 3286 3657 6943
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
20

79


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.2%
4
Once a week 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.2%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.6%
2
Daily 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
10.4%
8
I no longer practice Qi Gong 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
71.0%
44
68.8%
53
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.8%
6
Missing 383 10 729 5792 6914
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

77


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Once or twice a month 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
5.1%
4
Once a week 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
5.1%
4
Several times a week 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.5%
2
Daily 16.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.5%
4
11.4%
9
I no longer practice Qi Gong 66.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.7%
38
68.4%
54
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
7.6%
6
Missing 1243 45 11 179 29 5359 6866
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
53

79


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
Once a week 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Daily 5.3%
1
6.5%
2
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
9
I no longer practice Qi Gong 94.7%
18
64.5%
20
43.8%
7
80.0%
4
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
68.8%
53
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
6
Missing 1689 2589 1909 486 243 15 6931
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
31
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

77



Bookmark and Share