Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EVERPRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you ever pray? Have you ever tried to communicate with God or a certain supernatural power, asking for blessings and protection?
  1) Yes, I have
  2) No, I haven't
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I have 757 10.8% 10.8%
No, I haven't 6166 87.8% 98.6%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 31 .4% 99%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 66 .9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have 7.1%
239
14.1%
519
10.8%
758
No, I haven't 91.4%
3058
84.5%
3109
87.8%
6167
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
14
0.5%
17
0.4%
31
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.0%
33
0.9%
33
0.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have 6.4%
25
8.3%
1
11.7%
86
11.0%
644

1
10.8%
756
No, I haven't 92.1%
359
83.3%
10
86.7%
638
87.7%
5133

28
87.8%
6140
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
25

0
0.4%
30
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.8%
3
8.3%
1
1.4%
10
0.9%
52

0
0.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have 30.1%
382
60.0%
27
7.7%
1
64.0%
114
51.7%
15
3.8%
204

15
10.7%
743
No, I haven't 68.3%
865
40.0%
18
92.3%
12
34.8%
62
48.3%
14
95.1%
5145

50
88.1%
6116
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
25

0
0.4%
31
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
38

11
0.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have 9.2%
157
10.4%
273
12.7%
245
9.8%
48
12.4%
31
6.7%
1

2
10.8%
755
No, I haven't 89.9%
1536
88.0%
2306
85.8%
1650
89.0%
437
85.5%
213
93.3%
14

9
87.8%
6156
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.5%
14
0.5%
9
0.8%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
32
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.9%
15
1.1%
28
1.0%
20
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

11

7009



Bookmark and Share