Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHOMPRY2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you pray, to whom do you pray? Second mention
  2) Jesus Christ
  3) Virgin Mary
  4) The Jade Emperor, or god of heaven
  5) God of wealth, god of the land, god of the kitchen, etc
  6) Buddha(s)
  7) Allah
  8) Ancestral spirits, including deceased family members

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Jesus Christ 19 8.5% 8.5%
Virgin Mary 3 1.3% 9.8%
The Jade Emperor, or god of heaven 2 .9% 10.7%
God of wealth, god of the land, god of the kitchen, etc 8 3.6% 14.3%
Buddha(s) 97 43.5% 57.8%
Allah 4 1.8% 59.6%
Ancestral spirits, including deceased family members 90 40.4% 100%
Missing 6798 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Jesus Christ 3.5%
3
11.7%
16
8.5%
19
Virgin Mary 1.2%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
3
The Jade Emperor, or god of heaven 1.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
God of wealth, god of the land, god of the kitchen, etc 4.7%
4
2.9%
4
3.6%
8
Buddha(s) 32.6%
28
50.4%
69
43.5%
97
Allah 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.8%
4
Ancestral spirits, including deceased family members 57.0%
49
29.9%
41
40.4%
90
Missing 3257 3541 6798
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
137

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Jesus Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.6%
17

0
8.6%
19
Virgin Mary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3

0
1.4%
3
The Jade Emperor, or god of heaven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.9%
2
God of wealth, god of the land, god of the kitchen, etc 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.5%
7

0
3.6%
8
Buddha(s) 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
47.4%
9
42.4%
84

0
43.7%
97
Allah 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.5%
3

0
1.8%
4
Ancestral spirits, including deceased family members 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
41.9%
83

1
40.1%
89
Missing 385 12 717 5656 0 6770
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
19
100.0%
198

1

222


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Jesus Christ 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
8.8%
19
Virgin Mary 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
3
The Jade Emperor, or god of heaven 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

0
0.9%
2
God of wealth, god of the land, god of the kitchen, etc 4.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2

0
3.7%
8
Buddha(s) 52.2%
70
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.7%
20

1
44.7%
97
Allah 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
4
Ancestral spirits, including deceased family members 40.3%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.6%
30

6
38.7%
84
Missing 1133 40 12 160 24 5359 0 6728
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
53

7

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Jesus Christ 30.0%
12
1.2%
1
4.9%
4
6.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
19
Virgin Mary 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
The Jade Emperor, or god of heaven 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
God of wealth, god of the land, god of the kitchen, etc 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
3.7%
3
6.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Buddha(s) 45.0%
18
52.4%
43
35.8%
29
31.3%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.0%
96
Allah 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Ancestral spirits, including deceased family members 25.0%
10
35.4%
29
53.1%
43
50.0%
8
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.8%
91
Missing 1668 2538 1844 476 246 15 6787
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
82
100.0%
81
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

223



Bookmark and Share