Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONATED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you donated any money or goods to religious organizations (such as Protestant or Catholic churches, Buddhist temples, Daoist temples or mosques) and/or religious individuals (such as Protestant ministers, Catholic priests, Buddhist monks or nuns, Daoist priests, or imams) in the past twelve months?
  1) Yes, I have made donations
  2) No
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I have made donations 1448 20.6% 20.6%
No 5497 78.3% 98.9%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 29 .4% 99.3%
Hard to say/don't know 46 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have made donations 17.9%
598
23.1%
850
20.6%
1448
No 80.9%
2706
75.9%
2792
78.3%
5498
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
17
0.4%
13
0.4%
30
Hard to say/don't know 0.7%
23
0.6%
23
0.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have made donations 19.5%
76
58.3%
7
19.2%
141
20.9%
1222

2
20.7%
1446
No 79.5%
310
41.7%
5
80.3%
591
78.0%
4564

27
78.2%
5470
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
25

0
0.4%
29
Hard to say/don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
42

0
0.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have made donations 55.0%
698
28.3%
13
16.7%
2
37.1%
66
43.3%
13
11.7%
633

23
20.5%
1425
No 42.5%
539
71.7%
33
83.3%
10
59.6%
106
56.7%
17
87.6%
4741

52
78.4%
5446
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
15

0
0.4%
29
Hard to say/don't know 1.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
22

1
0.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have made donations 24.2%
414
18.3%
479
20.4%
393
21.6%
106
20.8%
52
13.3%
2

3
20.6%
1446
No 75.2%
1286
80.6%
2111
78.0%
1502
78.0%
382
78.0%
195
86.7%
13

8
78.3%
5489
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.3%
9
0.9%
17
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
29
Hard to say/don't know 0.5%
9
0.8%
21
0.7%
13
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7009



Bookmark and Share