Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GETNEWS3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How do you get national and international news? Please list three sources, beginning with the most important one. [Select three items.] Third source
  1) Newspaper
  2) Radio
  3) Magazines
  4) TV
  5) Books
  6) The Internet/email
  7) Conversations with friends/co-workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Newspaper 416 16.4% 16.4%
Radio 232 9.2% 25.6%
Magazines 260 10.3% 35.9%
TV 206 8.1% 44%
Books 201 7.9% 51.9%
The Internet/email 354 14% 65.9%
Conversations with friends/co-workers 865 34.1% 100%
Missing 4486 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Newspaper 17.1%
223
15.7%
193
16.4%
416
Radio 10.6%
139
7.6%
93
9.2%
232
Magazines 8.3%
108
12.4%
152
10.3%
260
TV 10.0%
130
6.1%
75
8.1%
205
Books 9.0%
118
6.8%
83
7.9%
201
The Internet/email 13.8%
180
14.2%
175
14.0%
355
Conversations with friends/co-workers 31.2%
408
37.3%
458
34.2%
866
Missing 2037 2449 4486
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
1229

2535


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Newspaper 17.9%
37
0.0%
0
17.9%
67
16.0%
311

1
16.4%
415
Radio 10.1%
21
16.7%
1
8.3%
31
9.2%
179

0
9.2%
232
Magazines 7.2%
15
16.7%
1
16.3%
61
9.3%
181

3
10.2%
258
TV 9.7%
20
16.7%
1
9.4%
35
7.8%
151

0
8.2%
207
Books 13.0%
27
0.0%
0
6.4%
24
7.7%
149

0
7.9%
200
The Internet/email 22.2%
46
16.7%
1
19.5%
73
11.8%
230

5
13.8%
350
Conversations with friends/co-workers 19.8%
41
33.3%
2
22.2%
83
38.1%
740

1
34.3%
866
Missing 185 7 362 3912 0 4466
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
6
100.0%
374
100.0%
1941

10

2528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Newspaper 15.8%
87
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
17.2%
11
10.5%
2
16.6%
309

3
16.5%
414
Radio 11.3%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
15.8%
3
8.8%
163

0
9.3%
233
Magazines 10.2%
56
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
17.2%
11
10.5%
2
10.2%
189

0
10.3%
259
TV 8.7%
48
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.1%
2
5.3%
1
8.2%
152

2
8.1%
204
Books 8.0%
44
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.4%
138

5
7.8%
195
The Internet/email 9.8%
54
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
7.8%
5
5.3%
1
15.5%
288

4
13.9%
350
Conversations with friends/co-workers 36.1%
198
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
35.9%
23
52.6%
10
33.4%
622

12
34.0%
854
Missing 719 39 2 114 11 3551 0 4436
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
64
100.0%
19
100.0%
1861

26

2509


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Newspaper 12.3%
24
19.6%
154
13.4%
137
16.1%
53
23.0%
44
36.4%
4

0
16.4%
416
Radio 18.5%
36
10.2%
80
8.3%
85
7.3%
24
4.2%
8
0.0%
0

0
9.2%
233
Magazines 5.1%
10
14.1%
111
9.4%
96
7.0%
23
9.9%
19
9.1%
1

0
10.3%
260
TV 2.6%
5
7.9%
62
8.3%
85
8.5%
28
12.6%
24
18.2%
2

0
8.1%
206
Books 9.2%
18
7.3%
57
9.8%
100
5.5%
18
4.7%
9
0.0%
0

0
8.0%
202
The Internet/email 2.6%
5
5.0%
39
15.3%
156
31.3%
103
25.1%
48
18.2%
2

2
13.9%
353
Conversations with friends/co-workers 49.7%
97
36.0%
283
35.5%
363
24.3%
80
20.4%
39
18.2%
2

0
34.1%
864
Missing 1514 1836 902 162 59 5 0 4478
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
786
100.0%
1022
100.0%
329
100.0%
191
100.0%
11

2

2534



Bookmark and Share