Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CIRCMDON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

No matter to whom you have donated money and/or goods, under what circumstances did you make the donation?
  1) Weekly or monthly donations
  2) Donations made during tourist visits
  3) Donations made as part of making and fulfilling a vow ritual
  4) Donations made when there were people soliciting donations
  98) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  99) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Weekly or monthly donations 110 8.8% 8.8%
Donations made during tourist visits 291 23.4% 32.2%
Donations made as part of making and fulfilling a vow ritual 434 34.9% 67.1%
Donations made when there were people soliciting donations 327 26.3% 93.4%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 13 1% 94.4%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 70 5.6% 100%
Missing 5775 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Weekly or monthly donations 8.0%
42
9.4%
68
8.8%
110
Donations made during tourist visits 29.0%
152
19.3%
139
23.4%
291
Donations made as part of making and fulfilling a vow ritual 29.0%
152
39.2%
282
34.9%
434
Donations made when there were people soliciting donations 29.0%
152
24.3%
175
26.3%
327
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.3%
7
0.8%
6
1.0%
13
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 3.8%
20
6.9%
50
5.6%
70
Missing 2818 2957 5775
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
720

1245


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Weekly or monthly donations 7.7%
5
14.3%
1
9.2%
12
8.9%
93

0
8.9%
111
Donations made during tourist visits 50.8%
33
0.0%
0
32.3%
42
20.7%
216

0
23.4%
291
Donations made as part of making and fulfilling a vow ritual 15.4%
10
14.3%
1
27.7%
36
37.0%
386

1
34.8%
433
Donations made when there were people soliciting donations 20.0%
13
71.4%
5
27.7%
36
26.2%
273

0
26.3%
327
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12

1
1.0%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
6.0%
63

0
5.7%
71
Missing 325 5 607 4811 0 5748
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
130
100.0%
1043

2

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Weekly or monthly donations 9.5%
58
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
30.4%
17
8.3%
1
6.0%
32

0
8.9%
109
Donations made during tourist visits 18.1%
110
7.7%
1
66.7%
2
8.9%
5
8.3%
1
31.5%
169

4
23.5%
288
Donations made as part of making and fulfilling a vow ritual 46.9%
285
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
23.2%
13
33.3%
4
22.6%
121

6
35.0%
430
Donations made when there were people soliciting donations 18.6%
113
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
19.6%
11
16.7%
2
35.1%
188

8
26.0%
319
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6

0
1.0%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.3%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
8
33.3%
4
3.7%
20

0
5.7%
70
Missing 659 33 10 123 18 4876 0 5719
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
56
100.0%
12
100.0%
536

18

1228


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Weekly or monthly donations 13.5%
45
8.2%
34
7.7%
27
3.1%
3
4.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
8.9%
111
Donations made during tourist visits 11.7%
39
17.7%
74
30.3%
106
43.3%
42
60.4%
29
100.0%
2

0
23.4%
292
Donations made as part of making and fulfilling a vow ritual 36.3%
121
35.5%
148
36.9%
129
23.7%
23
27.1%
13
0.0%
0

2
34.8%
434
Donations made when there were people soliciting donations 30.6%
102
30.9%
129
20.0%
70
23.7%
23
6.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
26.2%
327
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
3
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
13
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.9%
23
5.5%
23
5.1%
18
5.2%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
5.6%
70
Missing 1377 2205 1575 395 202 13 0 5767
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
417
100.0%
350
100.0%
97
100.0%
48
100.0%
2

2

1247



Bookmark and Share