Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? First, do you think there is a God?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 571 8.1% 8.1%
No, it doesn't exist 5783 82.4% 90.5%
I have never heard of it 119 1.7% 92.2%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 26 .4% 92.6%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 523 7.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 6.1%
205
9.9%
365
8.1%
570
No, it doesn't exist 85.0%
2842
80.0%
2941
82.4%
5783
I have never heard of it 1.9%
62
1.5%
56
1.7%
118
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
12
0.4%
14
0.4%
26
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.7%
223
8.2%
300
7.5%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3676

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 4.4%
17
8.3%
1
7.1%
52
8.5%
499

1
8.1%
569
No, it doesn't exist 88.5%
345
91.7%
11
83.7%
616
81.8%
4785

26
82.4%
5757
I have never heard of it 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
1.8%
103

0
1.7%
118
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
22

0
0.4%
25
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.7%
26
0.0%
0
7.1%
52
7.6%
443

2
7.5%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5852

29

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 15.2%
193
4.4%
2
8.3%
1
52.5%
94
27.6%
8
4.9%
266

7
8.1%
564
No, it doesn't exist 69.7%
884
80.0%
36
91.7%
11
34.6%
62
69.0%
20
87.3%
4722

48
82.6%
5735
I have never heard of it 2.0%
25
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
88

0
1.7%
118
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
11

0
0.4%
26
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.2%
155
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
19
3.4%
1
6.0%
325

21
7.2%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 8.4%
144
8.5%
223
6.9%
132
10.2%
50
8.4%
21
12.5%
2

0
8.2%
572
No, it doesn't exist 82.5%
1410
81.3%
2130
82.2%
1583
85.3%
419
87.6%
218
81.3%
13

9
82.3%
5773
I have never heard of it 1.5%
25
2.0%
52
2.1%
41
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
119
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.4%
11
0.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
26
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.6%
130
7.8%
205
8.0%
154
4.3%
21
4.0%
10
6.3%
1

2
7.4%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7011



Bookmark and Share