Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is god of heaven?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 869 12.4% 12.4%
No, it doesn't exist 5502 78.4% 90.8%
I have never heard of it 49 .7% 91.5%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 24 .3% 91.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 576 8.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 9.5%
317
15.0%
552
12.4%
869
No, it doesn't exist 82.4%
2756
74.7%
2746
78.4%
5502
I have never heard of it 0.8%
27
0.6%
22
0.7%
49
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
4
0.5%
20
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.2%
241
9.1%
335
8.2%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3675

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 6.7%
26
16.7%
2
10.5%
77
13.0%
762

2
12.4%
867
No, it doesn't exist 86.4%
337
83.3%
10
81.6%
600
77.4%
4530

25
78.3%
5477
I have never heard of it 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
43

0
0.7%
49
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
21

0
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.7%
26
0.0%
0
6.8%
50
8.5%
498

2
8.2%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
735
100.0%
5854

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 24.5%
311
46.7%
21
0.0%
0
14.0%
25
16.7%
5
9.3%
501

6
12.4%
863
No, it doesn't exist 60.9%
772
37.8%
17
100.0%
12
69.7%
124
83.3%
25
83.2%
4500

51
78.5%
5450
I have never heard of it 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
44

0
0.7%
49
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9

0
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.3%
168
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
14.0%
25
0.0%
0
6.6%
357

18
8.0%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

75

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 18.0%
307
11.5%
300
10.3%
198
9.2%
45
6.4%
16
20.0%
3

0
12.4%
869
No, it doesn't exist 74.1%
1267
78.8%
2065
78.3%
1507
85.7%
421
89.2%
222
73.3%
11

9
78.4%
5493
I have never heard of it 0.1%
1
0.8%
22
1.3%
25
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
49
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.5%
13
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.8%
134
8.4%
220
9.6%
184
4.9%
24
4.4%
11
6.7%
1

2
8.2%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

11

7009



Bookmark and Share