Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there are evil forces/demons?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 140 2% 2%
No, it doesn't exist 6308 89.8% 91.8%
I have never heard of it 71 1% 92.8%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 30 .4% 93.2%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 472 6.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 1.4%
46
2.6%
94
2.0%
140
No, it doesn't exist 91.6%
3062
88.3%
3246
89.8%
6308
I have never heard of it 1.3%
43
0.8%
28
1.0%
71
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
10
0.5%
20
0.4%
30
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.5%
183
7.9%
289
6.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
2.2%
126

2
2.0%
139
No, it doesn't exist 94.1%
366
100.0%
12
93.2%
686
89.2%
5219

25
89.9%
6283
I have never heard of it 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
67

0
1.0%
70
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
25

0
0.4%
29
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 3.6%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
39
7.1%
416

3
6.7%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

30

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 5.4%
68
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
20
3.3%
1
0.9%
51

0
2.0%
141
No, it doesn't exist 81.7%
1035
80.0%
36
100.0%
12
73.7%
132
93.3%
28
92.5%
5008

56
90.0%
6251
I have never heard of it 0.2%
2
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
64

0
1.0%
71
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.3%
1
0.3%
14

0
0.4%
30
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 11.9%
151
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
23
0.0%
0
5.1%
276

19
6.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5413

75

6946


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 1.9%
33
1.8%
47
2.1%
40
2.2%
11
3.2%
8
6.3%
1

0
2.0%
140
No, it doesn't exist 90.4%
1544
90.1%
2361
88.2%
1696
92.9%
456
91.2%
227
93.8%
15

9
89.9%
6299
I have never heard of it 0.6%
10
1.1%
28
1.4%
26
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
70
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
3
0.5%
13
0.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
30
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.9%
118
6.6%
172
7.6%
147
3.7%
18
5.6%
14
0.0%
0

2
6.7%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1923
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7008



Bookmark and Share