Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is a Heaven?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 462 6.6% 6.6%
No, it doesn't exist 5958 84.9% 91.5%
I have never heard of it 63 .9% 92.4%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 24 .3% 92.7%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 514 7.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 5.7%
190
7.4%
272
6.6%
462
No, it doesn't exist 86.8%
2904
83.0%
3054
84.8%
5958
I have never heard of it 1.1%
36
0.7%
27
0.9%
63
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
10
0.4%
15
0.4%
25
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.1%
204
8.4%
310
7.3%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 3.6%
14
16.7%
2
6.8%
50
6.7%
394

2
6.6%
460
No, it doesn't exist 90.8%
354
83.3%
10
87.1%
641
84.2%
4929

25
84.9%
5934
I have never heard of it 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
61

0
0.9%
63
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
19

0
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.1%
20
0.0%
0
5.4%
40
7.7%
451

3
7.3%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 14.0%
177
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
42.1%
75
26.7%
8
3.5%
191

8
6.5%
453
No, it doesn't exist 72.5%
919
78.3%
36
100.0%
12
44.4%
79
66.7%
20
89.5%
4843

51
85.1%
5909
I have never heard of it 0.6%
8
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
49

0
0.9%
62
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.3%
1
0.3%
15

0
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.6%
160
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
20
3.3%
1
5.8%
313

17
7.2%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 7.4%
126
6.3%
164
6.2%
119
6.9%
34
6.8%
17
6.3%
1

0
6.6%
461
No, it doesn't exist 84.7%
1447
85.3%
2235
83.2%
1600
89.0%
437
87.1%
217
87.5%
14

9
84.9%
5950
I have never heard of it 0.8%
13
1.1%
28
1.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
62
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.3%
9
0.6%
12
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.1%
122
7.1%
185
8.9%
172
3.9%
19
5.2%
13
6.3%
1

2
7.3%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1923
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7009



Bookmark and Share