Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is a hell/underworld?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 540 7.7% 7.7%
No, it doesn't exist 5891 83.9% 91.6%
I have never heard of it 45 .6% 92.2%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 37 .5% 92.7%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 509 7.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 6.0%
201
9.2%
338
7.7%
539
No, it doesn't exist 86.5%
2891
81.6%
3000
83.9%
5891
I have never heard of it 0.8%
27
0.5%
18
0.6%
45
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
17
0.5%
20
0.5%
37
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.2%
207
8.2%
301
7.2%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3677

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 4.6%
18
16.7%
2
5.8%
43
8.1%
476

0
7.7%
539
No, it doesn't exist 90.2%
351
83.3%
10
87.6%
645
83.0%
4859

27
83.9%
5865
I have never heard of it 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
43

0
0.6%
45
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
33

0
0.5%
37
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.9%
19
0.0%
0
5.8%
43
7.6%
444

2
7.2%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5855

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 19.3%
244
6.7%
3
7.7%
1
30.2%
54
23.3%
7
4.2%
226

4
7.7%
535
No, it doesn't exist 68.8%
872
86.7%
39
92.3%
12
57.5%
103
70.0%
21
88.6%
4793

51
84.1%
5840
I have never heard of it 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
41

0
0.6%
45
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.3%
1
0.4%
24

0
0.5%
37
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 11.1%
141
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.9%
16
3.3%
1
6.0%
327

21
7.0%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 8.9%
152
7.0%
183
7.7%
148
7.7%
38
6.8%
17
6.3%
1

0
7.7%
539
No, it doesn't exist 83.7%
1431
84.4%
2212
82.0%
1579
87.6%
430
86.8%
217
87.5%
14

9
83.9%
5883
I have never heard of it 0.1%
2
0.9%
24
0.9%
18
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
46
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
3
0.7%
19
0.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
37
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.1%
121
7.0%
183
8.6%
165
4.5%
22
6.0%
15
6.3%
1

2
7.2%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7012



Bookmark and Share