Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is a Jesus Christ?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 355 5.1% 5.1%
No, it doesn't exist 5913 84.2% 89.3%
I have never heard of it 183 2.6% 91.9%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 40 .6% 92.5%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 529 7.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 3.4%
113
6.6%
242
5.1%
355
No, it doesn't exist 87.6%
2927
81.2%
2986
84.2%
5913
I have never heard of it 2.3%
77
2.9%
106
2.6%
183
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.6%
20
0.5%
20
0.6%
40
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.2%
206
8.8%
323
7.5%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3677

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
27
5.5%
321

2
5.1%
353
No, it doesn't exist 92.0%
358
83.3%
10
88.3%
649
83.2%
4871

25
84.2%
5888
I have never heard of it 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
3.0%
174

0
2.6%
183
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.5%
32

0
0.6%
40
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.7%
22
16.7%
2
6.3%
46
7.8%
456

2
7.5%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
735
100.0%
5854

29

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 6.2%
78
6.5%
3
8.3%
1
84.3%
150
23.3%
7
2.2%
117

0
5.1%
356
No, it doesn't exist 78.8%
998
84.8%
39
91.7%
11
12.9%
23
73.3%
22
88.1%
4768

52
84.4%
5861
I have never heard of it 2.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
158

0
2.6%
183
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.3%
1
0.4%
23

0
0.6%
40
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.2%
154
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
346

24
7.3%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 4.8%
82
5.0%
132
4.9%
95
6.7%
33
4.8%
12
6.7%
1

0
5.1%
355
No, it doesn't exist 86.1%
1470
82.9%
2173
82.8%
1594
88.2%
432
89.2%
223
73.3%
11

9
84.2%
5903
I have never heard of it 2.9%
49
3.3%
86
2.4%
46
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
6.7%
1

0
2.6%
184
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.7%
18
1.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
39
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.2%
106
8.1%
212
8.8%
169
4.9%
24
5.6%
14
13.3%
2

2
7.5%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7008



Bookmark and Share