Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is a Soul?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 741 10.6% 10.6%
No, it doesn't exist 5651 80.5% 91.1%
I have never heard of it 73 1% 92.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 32 .5% 92.6%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 525 7.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 7.7%
258
13.1%
483
10.6%
741
No, it doesn't exist 84.1%
2812
77.2%
2839
80.5%
5651
I have never heard of it 1.2%
41
0.9%
32
1.0%
73
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
11
0.6%
21
0.5%
32
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.6%
222
8.2%
303
7.5%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 4.6%
18
25.0%
3
13.7%
101
10.5%
615

4
10.5%
737
No, it doesn't exist 90.8%
354
66.7%
8
80.2%
590
79.9%
4676

23
80.5%
5628
I have never heard of it 0.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
70

0
1.0%
72
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.4%
25

0
0.5%
32
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.4%
17
0.0%
0
5.2%
38
8.0%
467

3
7.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

30

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 26.2%
332
17.8%
8
50.0%
6
34.8%
62
23.3%
7
5.8%
313

12
10.5%
728
No, it doesn't exist 63.1%
800
64.4%
29
50.0%
6
46.6%
83
70.0%
21
86.3%
4671

41
80.8%
5610
I have never heard of it 0.9%
11
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
57

0
1.1%
73
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.3%
1
0.3%
17

0
0.5%
32
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 9.2%
117
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.2%
27
3.3%
1
6.5%
354

23
7.2%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 10.3%
176
9.3%
244
12.1%
233
12.9%
63
9.2%
23
13.3%
2

0
10.6%
741
No, it doesn't exist 81.7%
1396
81.6%
2140
77.2%
1487
81.6%
400
82.5%
207
80.0%
12

9
80.5%
5642
I have never heard of it 1.0%
17
1.2%
31
1.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
73
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.7%
18
0.6%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
32
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.0%
119
7.2%
189
8.8%
169
5.3%
26
8.0%
20
6.7%
1

2
7.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2622
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
251
100.0%
15

11

7012



Bookmark and Share