Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is a Buddha?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 1234 17.6% 17.6%
No, it doesn't exist 5245 74.7% 92.3%
I have never heard of it 24 .3% 92.6%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 25 .4% 93%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 493 7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 13.8%
462
21.0%
772
17.6%
1234
No, it doesn't exist 79.0%
2641
70.8%
2604
74.7%
5245
I have never heard of it 0.2%
7
0.5%
17
0.3%
24
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
9
0.4%
15
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.7%
224
7.3%
269
7.0%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3677

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 7.7%
30
41.7%
5
13.8%
102
18.7%
1092

5
17.6%
1229
No, it doesn't exist 87.7%
341
58.3%
7
79.8%
588
73.2%
4287

21
74.7%
5223
I have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
24

0
0.3%
24
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.3%
17

0
0.4%
25
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.4%
17
0.0%
0
5.4%
40
7.4%
433

3
7.0%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
737
100.0%
5853

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 61.2%
776
40.0%
18
15.4%
2
9.0%
16
16.7%
5
7.4%
398

19
17.5%
1215
No, it doesn't exist 32.2%
408
42.2%
19
84.6%
11
72.5%
129
76.7%
23
85.2%
4611

44
74.9%
5201
I have never heard of it 0.0%
0
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.3%
18

0
0.3%
24
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
18

0
0.4%
25
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.5%
82
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.2%
27
3.3%
1
6.8%
367

13
6.9%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 19.0%
325
16.7%
438
18.6%
359
15.9%
78
13.3%
33
6.3%
1

0
17.6%
1234
No, it doesn't exist 74.5%
1274
75.0%
1965
72.7%
1399
78.2%
383
81.1%
202
81.3%
13

9
74.7%
5236
I have never heard of it 0.2%
4
0.4%
11
0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1

0
0.3%
24
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.6%
17
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
25
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.1%
105
7.2%
190
7.9%
152
5.9%
29
5.6%
14
6.3%
1

2
7.0%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7010



Bookmark and Share