Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me the importance of the following items in your life. Is it very important, somewhat important, somewhat unimportant, or not at all important? First, family.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat unimportant
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 6000 85.5% 85.5%
Somewhat unimportant 956 13.6% 99.1%
Somewhat unimportant 60 .9% 100%
Not at all important 1 0% 100%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1 0% 100%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 3 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 85.2%
2848
85.7%
3152
85.5%
6000
Somewhat unimportant 13.6%
456
13.6%
500
13.6%
956
Somewhat unimportant 1.2%
39
0.6%
21
0.9%
60
Not at all important 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 86.4%
336
91.7%
11
89.3%
657
84.9%
4970

27
85.5%
5974
Somewhat unimportant 13.1%
51
8.3%
1
9.9%
73
14.1%
828

3
13.6%
953
Somewhat unimportant 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.9%
51

0
0.8%
59
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3

0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 82.3%
1043
69.6%
32
100.0%
12
87.1%
155
93.3%
28
86.2%
4664

66
85.4%
5934
Somewhat unimportant 16.8%
213
28.3%
13
0.0%
0
12.9%
23
6.7%
2
12.9%
696

9
13.6%
947
Somewhat unimportant 0.9%
11
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
48

0
0.9%
60
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3

0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

75

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 83.5%
1427
86.4%
2264
85.4%
1643
85.2%
419
89.6%
224
81.3%
13

11
85.4%
5990
Somewhat unimportant 14.9%
254
12.7%
333
14.1%
272
14.0%
69
10.4%
26
18.8%
3

0
13.6%
957
Somewhat unimportant 1.5%
26
0.9%
23
0.4%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
60
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1923
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7012



Bookmark and Share