Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there are Sages?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 561 8% 8%
No, it doesn't exist 5571 79.3% 87.3%
I have never heard of it 302 4.3% 91.6%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 36 .5% 92.1%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 551 7.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 6.7%
223
9.2%
338
8.0%
561
No, it doesn't exist 82.0%
2741
77.0%
2830
79.3%
5571
I have never heard of it 3.8%
126
4.8%
176
4.3%
302
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
14
0.6%
22
0.5%
36
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.2%
240
8.5%
311
7.8%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 7.7%
30
25.0%
3
11.5%
85
7.5%
440

3
8.0%
558
No, it doesn't exist 84.4%
329
75.0%
9
80.3%
591
79.0%
4621

21
79.4%
5550
I have never heard of it 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
4.7%
278

3
4.3%
299
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
30

0
0.5%
35
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.9%
23
0.0%
0
5.7%
42
8.3%
484

2
7.9%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 15.9%
202
13.3%
6
41.7%
5
10.7%
19
16.7%
5
5.9%
317

7
8.0%
554
No, it doesn't exist 68.4%
867
68.9%
31
58.3%
7
66.3%
118
73.3%
22
82.7%
4475

51
79.5%
5520
I have never heard of it 3.8%
48
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.3%
1
4.5%
241

0
4.3%
301
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.3%
1
0.3%
15

0
0.5%
35
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 10.7%
135
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.4%
31
3.3%
1
6.7%
363

17
7.7%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

75

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 5.3%
91
7.1%
185
9.8%
188
12.8%
63
12.4%
31
12.5%
2

2
8.0%
560
No, it doesn't exist 81.7%
1395
78.9%
2068
78.0%
1501
79.6%
391
79.5%
198
68.8%
11

8
79.4%
5564
I have never heard of it 4.6%
79
4.9%
128
4.0%
76
2.2%
11
2.4%
6
12.5%
2

0
4.3%
302
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.8%
22
0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
35
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.3%
142
8.3%
218
7.6%
147
5.3%
26
5.6%
14
6.3%
1

2
7.8%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

12

7009



Bookmark and Share