Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is Karma?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 1440 20.5% 20.5%
No, it doesn't exist 4933 70.3% 90.8%
I have never heard of it 96 1.4% 92.2%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 19 .3% 92.5%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 532 7.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 17.4%
583
23.3%
857
20.5%
1440
No, it doesn't exist 73.9%
2470
67.0%
2463
70.3%
4933
I have never heard of it 1.6%
54
1.1%
42
1.4%
96
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
3
0.4%
16
0.3%
19
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.0%
233
8.2%
300
7.6%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3678

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 15.7%
61
25.0%
3
24.5%
180
20.4%
1193

2
20.6%
1437
No, it doesn't exist 77.6%
302
75.0%
9
68.5%
504
70.0%
4096

22
70.2%
4911
I have never heard of it 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
1.3%
79

2
1.3%
94
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
15

0
0.3%
19
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.9%
23
0.0%
0
4.9%
36
8.0%
471

3
7.6%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 41.5%
526
41.3%
19
25.0%
3
21.8%
39
34.5%
10
15.0%
814

29
20.3%
1411
No, it doesn't exist 47.8%
606
41.3%
19
33.3%
4
60.3%
108
58.6%
17
76.6%
4145

34
70.5%
4899
I have never heard of it 1.5%
19
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
71

0
1.4%
95
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.4%
1
0.1%
7

0
0.3%
19
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.6%
109
17.4%
8
0.0%
0
15.6%
28
3.4%
1
6.9%
375

12
7.5%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

75

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 17.4%
297
18.7%
490
24.2%
466
24.6%
121
25.3%
63
13.3%
2

2
20.5%
1439
No, it doesn't exist 72.6%
1242
72.0%
1888
65.9%
1267
70.5%
346
69.1%
172
80.0%
12

7
70.3%
4927
I have never heard of it 1.4%
24
1.2%
32
1.9%
36
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
6.7%
1

0
1.4%
96
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.3%
9
0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
19
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.6%
147
7.7%
203
7.5%
145
4.5%
22
5.2%
13
0.0%
0

2
7.6%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
2622
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

11

7011



Bookmark and Share