Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is an afterlife?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 449 6.4% 6.4%
No, it doesn't exist 5890 83.9% 90.3%
I have never heard of it 79 1.1% 91.4%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 32 .5% 91.9%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 571 8.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 4.6%
154
8.0%
295
6.4%
449
No, it doesn't exist 86.4%
2890
81.6%
3001
83.9%
5891
I have never heard of it 1.4%
47
0.9%
33
1.1%
80
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
8
0.7%
24
0.5%
32
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.4%
246
8.8%
325
8.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3678

7023


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 3.6%
14
8.3%
1
5.3%
39
6.7%
395

0
6.4%
449
No, it doesn't exist 89.5%
349
66.7%
8
87.6%
644
83.1%
4863

26
83.9%
5864
I have never heard of it 0.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.3%
76

0
1.1%
79
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
27

0
0.4%
31
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.4%
25
16.7%
2
6.5%
48
8.4%
492

3
8.1%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
735
100.0%
5853

29

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 19.4%
246
4.4%
2
41.7%
5
12.9%
23
10.3%
3
3.1%
169

1
6.5%
448
No, it doesn't exist 65.9%
835
88.9%
40
58.3%
7
70.2%
125
82.8%
24
88.9%
4809

49
84.1%
5840
I have never heard of it 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
66

0
1.1%
79
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.4%
1
0.3%
14

0
0.5%
32
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.6%
160
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
26
3.4%
1
6.5%
354

25
7.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

75

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 7.2%
123
5.0%
132
7.5%
145
6.5%
32
6.4%
16
6.7%
1

0
6.4%
449
No, it doesn't exist 84.0%
1436
84.9%
2224
81.0%
1559
87.4%
430
88.0%
219
86.7%
13

9
83.9%
5881
I have never heard of it 0.7%
12
1.4%
38
1.4%
26
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1

0
1.1%
79
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
3
0.6%
17
0.6%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
32
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.9%
135
8.0%
210
9.6%
184
5.5%
27
5.6%
14
0.0%
0

2
8.1%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

11

7011



Bookmark and Share