Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is Reincarnation?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 356 5.1% 5.1%
No, it doesn't exist 5986 85.3% 90.4%
I have never heard of it 97 1.4% 91.8%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 23 .3% 92.1%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 558 7.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 3.5%
117
6.5%
239
5.1%
356
No, it doesn't exist 87.5%
2926
83.2%
3061
85.3%
5987
I have never heard of it 1.6%
52
1.2%
45
1.4%
97
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
5
0.5%
18
0.3%
23
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.3%
244
8.5%
314
7.9%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 3.6%
14
8.3%
1
4.6%
34
5.3%
308

0
5.1%
357
No, it doesn't exist 90.0%
351
66.7%
8
88.1%
649
84.6%
4953

26
85.2%
5961
I have never heard of it 0.8%
3
8.3%
1
0.5%
4
1.5%
89

0
1.4%
97
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
16

0
0.3%
22
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.4%
21
16.7%
2
6.1%
45
8.3%
488

2
8.0%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
737
100.0%
5854

28

6993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 16.1%
204
2.2%
1
41.7%
5
7.9%
14
16.7%
5
2.3%
123

4
5.1%
352
No, it doesn't exist 69.3%
880
91.1%
41
58.3%
7
75.3%
134
73.3%
22
89.7%
4853

50
85.5%
5937
I have never heard of it 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
86

0
1.4%
98
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.3%
1
0.2%
13

0
0.3%
23
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.3%
169
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
26
3.3%
1
6.2%
336

22
7.7%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 6.1%
104
3.2%
84
6.0%
116
6.5%
32
7.6%
19
6.7%
1

0
5.1%
356
No, it doesn't exist 85.3%
1457
86.6%
2271
82.6%
1590
87.6%
429
86.8%
217
93.3%
14

9
85.3%
5978
I have never heard of it 1.0%
17
1.6%
43
1.9%
36
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
98
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.5%
13
0.4%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
23
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.6%
130
8.0%
211
9.1%
175
5.5%
27
5.2%
13
0.0%
0

2
7.9%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2622
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7011



Bookmark and Share