Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST13 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there are gods and spirits?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 409 5.8% 5.8%
No, it doesn't exist 5977 85.1% 90.9%
I have never heard of it 54 .8% 91.7%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 31 .4% 92.1%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 550 7.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 3.9%
132
7.5%
276
5.8%
408
No, it doesn't exist 87.4%
2924
83.1%
3053
85.1%
5977
I have never heard of it 0.9%
31
0.6%
23
0.8%
54
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
11
0.5%
20
0.4%
31
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.4%
246
8.3%
304
7.8%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3676

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 2.6%
10
8.3%
1
3.8%
28
6.2%
364

6
5.8%
403
No, it doesn't exist 91.3%
356
83.3%
10
89.1%
656
84.3%
4933

21
85.2%
5955
I have never heard of it 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.8%
48

0
0.8%
54
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
26

0
0.4%
31
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.2%
24
0.0%
0
5.7%
42
8.2%
481

2
7.8%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5852

29

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 16.8%
213
37.8%
17
0.0%
0
7.9%
14
10.0%
3
2.8%
154

7
5.8%
401
No, it doesn't exist 69.9%
886
55.6%
25
100.0%
12
73.6%
131
83.3%
25
89.7%
4852

47
85.4%
5931
I have never heard of it 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
50

0
0.8%
54
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.3%
1
0.2%
13

0
0.4%
31
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.0%
152
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
29
3.3%
1
6.3%
342

22
7.6%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 7.3%
125
4.9%
128
5.9%
113
6.3%
31
4.4%
11
6.7%
1

0
5.8%
409
No, it doesn't exist 84.3%
1441
85.5%
2242
83.9%
1615
88.4%
433
89.2%
223
93.3%
14

9
85.1%
5968
I have never heard of it 0.2%
3
0.8%
20
1.4%
27
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
54
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.6%
15
0.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
30
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.1%
139
8.2%
216
8.1%
156
4.5%
22
6.4%
16
0.0%
0

2
7.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7010



Bookmark and Share