Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST14 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there are Ghosts?)D
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 380 5.4% 5.4%
No, it doesn't exist 6052 86.2% 91.6%
I have never heard of it 46 .7% 92.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 37 .5% 92.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 506 7.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 4.2%
142
6.5%
238
5.4%
380
No, it doesn't exist 87.8%
2936
84.7%
3115
86.2%
6051
I have never heard of it 0.7%
24
0.6%
22
0.7%
46
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
16
0.6%
22
0.5%
38
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.7%
225
7.6%
281
7.2%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3678

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 2.6%
10
8.3%
1
3.4%
25
5.8%
341

4
5.4%
377
No, it doesn't exist 91.5%
357
83.3%
10
89.3%
657
85.5%
5004

23
86.2%
6028
I have never heard of it 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.4%
10
0.6%
35

0
0.7%
46
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
33

0
0.5%
37
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.6%
22
0.0%
0
5.6%
41
7.5%
441

3
7.2%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 16.6%
210
8.9%
4
8.3%
1
10.1%
18
10.0%
3
2.5%
138

6
5.4%
374
No, it doesn't exist 71.4%
905
84.4%
38
91.7%
11
74.2%
132
83.3%
25
90.4%
4890

50
86.4%
6001
I have never heard of it 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
34

0
0.7%
46
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.3%
1
0.4%
19

0
0.5%
37
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 10.0%
127
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
24
3.3%
1
6.1%
331

20
7.0%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 5.4%
92
4.5%
117
6.3%
121
7.3%
36
5.6%
14
6.7%
1

0
5.4%
381
No, it doesn't exist 85.9%
1467
87.2%
2285
84.3%
1622
88.6%
435
87.6%
218
93.3%
14

9
86.2%
6041
I have never heard of it 0.2%
3
0.7%
18
1.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
45
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
3
0.5%
12
1.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
37
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.4%
143
7.2%
188
7.0%
135
4.1%
20
6.8%
17
0.0%
0

2
7.2%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

11

7007



Bookmark and Share