Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST15 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is fate/fortune?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 1781 25.4% 25.4%
No, it doesn't exist 4690 66.8% 92.2%
I have never heard of it 36 .5% 92.7%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 24 .3% 93%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 491 7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 22.9%
764
27.6%
1017
25.4%
1781
No, it doesn't exist 69.2%
2315
64.6%
2375
66.8%
4690
I have never heard of it 0.7%
22
0.4%
14
0.5%
36
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
9
0.4%
15
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.0%
233
7.0%
258
7.0%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3679

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 18.5%
72
25.0%
3
27.9%
205
25.6%
1497

5
25.4%
1777
No, it doesn't exist 74.4%
290
66.7%
8
65.8%
484
66.4%
3886

22
66.8%
4668
I have never heard of it 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
34

0
0.5%
36
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
21

0
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.2%
28
0.0%
0
5.8%
43
7.1%
416

3
7.0%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 44.6%
565
66.7%
30
7.7%
1
29.6%
53
33.3%
10
20.2%
1091

31
25.2%
1750
No, it doesn't exist 46.6%
591
28.9%
13
84.6%
11
52.5%
94
60.0%
18
72.6%
3928

35
67.0%
4655
I have never heard of it 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.5%
29

0
0.5%
36
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
13

0
0.3%
23
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.8%
99
4.4%
2
7.7%
1
15.6%
28
3.3%
1
6.5%
351

10
6.9%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6946


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 21.5%
367
24.7%
648
29.7%
572
26.7%
131
24.1%
60
12.5%
2

2
25.4%
1780
No, it doesn't exist 71.3%
1219
66.7%
1747
62.1%
1195
68.6%
337
69.5%
173
75.0%
12

7
66.8%
4683
I have never heard of it 0.2%
4
0.9%
24
0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1

0
0.5%
37
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
2
0.6%
15
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
23
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.9%
118
7.1%
187
7.5%
144
4.7%
23
6.4%
16
6.3%
1

2
7.0%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7012



Bookmark and Share